Measured contact records

Label quality, event timing and robot training results.

Contact label quality

Validation method

REASSEMBLE: 83 unseen test recordings checked against wrist force-torque measurements; operating point selected on 61 development recordings. Contact precision uses a 95% interval.

Contact precision0.930.91 to 0.94
No-contact precision0.997lower bound 0.996
76% labeled24% unlabeled
half of contact time windows labeled
four fifths of no-contact time windows labeled

At its shipped operating point, the impact channel matched 17 of 20 strikes on an axe clip within 500 ms: 187 ms median error and one unmatched record. Five non-impact clips returned one impact record.

REASSEMBLE label precision and coverage.

Robot training

Pre-registered robomimic Can simulation, with the robot's own contact signal at execution.

Study details

Haptera contact labels raised success from 40.0% to 49.8% (+9.8 points; 95% interval 2.0 to 17.7). Shifted labels reached 36.1%. Each arm ran 30 seeds with 30 rollouts per seed: 900 rollouts per arm.

Hard-case results

On the 63 pre-registered hard cases that failed all three baseline attempts, our labels recovered 39 (62%); the sealed simulator-sensor reference 40 (63%); the width-matched sensor reference trained alongside ours 44 (70%); shifted labels 23 (37%). Recovery showed no detectable difference between ours and either sensor reference. Correctly timed labels significantly outperformed shifted labels.

Task success
Without contact labels40.0%
With Haptera labels49.8%
Same labels at the wrong moments36.1%
Recovery on 63 pre-registered hard cases
With Haptera labels62%
With perfect-contact reference labels63 to 70%*
With the same labels at the wrong times37%

Simulation, robomimic Can. Labeled policies used the robot's own contact signal at execution.

* Recovery compared with both instrument references.

Task success and hard-case recovery.

Contact at execution

Control comparison

The same contact channel with unlabeled training reached 32.4%, versus 42.3% for its control (interval minus 21.7 to plus 1.6 points).

Control policy42.3%
Contact channel with unlabeled training32.4%

Training with labels beat the channel-only policy by 18.6 points (interval plus 9.6 to plus 27.7).

The same contact channel at execution.

Labels teach the model.

Adapting the video model on force-labeled recordings cut missed onsets by a third at the same false-alarm rate, on recordings it had never seen. Labels teach the model, not only the policy.

0.00.10.20.3Missed-onset rate at the same false-alarm rate0.28Before adapting0.19After adapting83 recordings the model had never seen
Difference -0.111 to -0.076 (95% interval), a 33 percent reduction, over 6 seeds.

Matched false-alarm rate, 83 unseen recordings.

Contact records

Haptera records contact and impacts from robot video, with timestamps, confidence and source evidence.

camera frames
actions
robot state
contactno record
contact labels

Contact labels alongside frames and robot logs.

The record

Versioned event files on your recording timeline.

  • Contact state and impact times, with confidence and coverage.
  • Contact starts: automatic timestamps with joint-effort logs; reviewed intervals from video.
  • Recording IDs, model version, calibration and event evidence.
Physical-event recordepisode_000412

Inspect events.

Check each event against the source footage and share the evidence.

timetypeeventband
00:04-00:06onsetintervalMedium
00:05contactpresentHigh
00:09.8impactstrikeHigh
00:15contactabsentHigh
00:41unknownabstained·

Labels for learning

Choose training moments and add contact labels on the same timeline.

  • contact present
  • abstained
  • onset interval
  • impact

Versioned records arrive with a quality and coverage report and loading instructions.

Contact and impacts on the recording timeline.

Recording inputs

  • 30 fps video of the interaction.
  • Robot-state logs, if recorded. Joint efforts enable automatic contact-start timing at your chosen false-alarm rate within the measured held-out range.
  • Name the interaction before setup: gripper to object or tool to workpiece, for example.
One camera view of the interactionContact-state labels and impact detections
Video plus joint-effort logsAutomatic time for when contact began
Reviewed videoReviewed time range for when contact began

What each input adds.

Setup validation

Validation details

Before delivery, we validate your robot, camera, task and timeline against robot force, torque or joint signals, or a short capture with temporary instruments. Completed recordings are processed in batches.

Camera moves, task changes or measured drift trigger fresh validation.

  1. Your recordingsCamera, task and recording timeline.
  2. Check against physical sensorsRobot force, torque or joint-effort data, or a short capture with a reference sensor.
  3. Records matched to your recordingsVersioned files in your layouts, with a quality and label-coverage report.
  • Setup validationConfirmed before delivery.
  • Camera moves, task changes or measured driftFresh validation.

From setup to delivered records.

Put your footage to work.